Privacy Policy that prioritises the POPI Act for your best data hosting protection

How we use your data

In an effort to protect our clients' and site visitors privacy and rights, we have established a Privacy Policy which explains what information we gather on visitors and what we do with information that we gather.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users of this Web site (each, a "User").

Introduction

Unless the context clearly indicates to the contrary, any capitalised term in this Privacy Policy shall bear the same meaning as defined in the Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd General Terms located at http://sivehost.com/terms-of-service.php which definitions shall be deemed to have been incorporated herein by reference.

Compliance with Applicable Law

Protecting Customer privacy is of utmost importance to Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd. Accordingly, Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd has developed this Privacy Policy in order to safeguard the Customer’s personal information and to protect the confidentiality thereof. In so doing, Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd has taken cognisance of the provisions of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Act, 108 of 1996, the Electronic Communications Act, 25 of 2002, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 and the common law so as to ensure compliance with all relevant statutory requirements and best practice under South African law.

No Liability for Unauthorised Disclosure

While Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd will do all things reasonably necessary to protect the Customer’s rights of privacy whilst on the Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd websites, Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd cannot accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosure of the Customer’s personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd’s control.

Personal Information

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information means the Customer’s name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number, cell phone number, ID number, physical address, company name, contact ID number, credit card or banking details.”

Consent to Collection

By accepting the Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd Hosting Terms, the Customer consents to Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd’s collection of personal information on an ongoing basis for the continued duration of the Customer’s relationship with Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd, subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy.

Types of Personal Information Collected

Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd collects personal information when a Customer submits an application form to make use of Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd’s Services, to become a Reseller of Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd or to respond to a Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd survey. If you choose to pay for the Services you order from Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd by way of debit order, Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd will request your banking details to include in the periodic debit order transactions. Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd also collects personal information for purposes of improving its Service offering and for purposes of increasing service efficiency.

Cookies

We use cookie technology which comprises tiny pieces of data or a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which contains information about you, so that the next time you visit the Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd website, the cookie reminds us of who you are, enabling us to achieve our goal of providing a valuable online experience to you. You are able to however, disable this cookie technology in your Internet browser.

Customer Data

The Customer Data collected by Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd is used solely in connection with granting you access to the website, to the Client Area and for purposes of monitoring the Reseller/Customer’s use of the website so as to limit or prevent breaches of security. Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd may also use information collected for research regarding the effectiveness of any Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd website and related marketing and advertising efforts. Electronic communications will be sent by Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd using the Customer’s personal contact information to inform him of new products, important industry news or about general services provided by Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd. Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd adheres strictly to permission-based email standards and as such all emails that are sent will have an option to unsubscribe. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further communication will be sent to the Customer.

Service Announcements

In order for Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd to fulfil its service obligations it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd will send an email to relevant Customers if Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd anticipates a service interruption as a result of system maintenance. Generally, Customers may not opt-out of these communications. These communications are not promotional in nature.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Subject to your right to withdraw your consent in certain instances, you agree that we may obtain your personal information and use it, for certain specified purposes, including for, Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd marketing and contract administration as well as to enable us to collect your debit order payment. We will also provide personal information to law enforcement authorities in response to subpoenas and other lawful requirements where we believe that the disclosure of such personal information is necessary to identify, contact or institute legal proceedings against third parties who jeopardise the provision and rendering of the Services by Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd. Information collected from Customers may be disclosed to independent contractors and business partners, including Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd’s payment processors and mail marketing service provider, provided that they (i) have agreed to hold this information in confidence, (ii) do not use it for any purpose other than carrying out the service they are providing for Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd, and (iii) observe Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd’s information handling procedures.

Retention of Personal Information

All personal information will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned in clause of Disclosure of Personal Information above.

Accurate and Up To Date

Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd will use its best endeavours to keep the personal information it collects as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes mentioned in clause of Disclosure of Personal Information above, and Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd shall, from time to time, request the Customer to update its personal information on the website or via Client Area. You are able to review or update any personally identifiable information that we hold on you by accessing your account via Client Area or by e-mailing us or WhatsApp us. Please note that in order to better protect you and safeguard your personal information, we do take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account or making any corrections to your personal information.

Security

Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd uses encryption, firewalls and other security technology and procedures to help protect the confidentiality of your personal information and prevent unauthorised access or improper use thereof. All personal information is securely stored in Sive Setfu ICT Solutions (Pty) Ltd’s Customer Database.

Privacy

Users' privacy is very important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the information Users entrust to us.

Data Collection

We collect personally identifiable information from Users through online forms for ordering products and services.

We may also collect information about how Users use our Web site, for example, by tracking the number of unique views received by the pages of the Web site or the domains from which Users originate. We use "cookies" to track how Users use our Web site.

Data Usage

We may use personally identifiable information collected through our Web site to contact Users regarding products and services offered by us and our trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners, and otherwise to enhance Users' experience with us and such affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

At no time will our database of users ever be sold to any entity for the purpose of marketing or mailing lists. Personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to our business partners without your prior consent, except that we will disclose the information we collect to third parties when, in our good faith judgment, we are obligated to do so under applicable laws.